AZ-103 Real Exam Dumps Questions and answers 31-40

Get Full Version of the Exam
http://www.EnsurePass.com/AZ-103.html

Question No.31

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

You have an Azure subscription named Subscription1. Subscription1 contains a resource group named RG1.

RG1 contains resources that were deployed by using templates.

You need to view the date and time when the resources were created in RG1.

Solution: From the Subscriptions blade, you select the subscription, and then click Resource providers.

Does this meet the goal?

A.

Yes

B.

No

Answer: B

Question No.32

You have an Azure subscription that contains two resource groups named RG1 and RG2. RG2 does not contain any resources. RG1 contains the resources in the following table.

image

Which resource can you move to RG2?

A.

W10_OsDisk

B.

VNet1

C.

VNet3

D.

W10

Answer: B

Explanation:

When moving a virtual network, you must also move its dependent resources. For example, you must move gateways with the virtual network. VM W10, which is in Vnet1, is not a dependent resource.

Question No.33

You have an Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant named contosocloud.onmicrosoft.com.

Your company has a public DNS zone for contoso.com.

You add contoso.com as a custom domain name to Azure AD. You need to ensure that Azure can verify the domain name.

Which type of DNS record should you create?

A.

RRSIG

B.

PTR

C.

DNSKEY

D.

TXT

Answer: D

Explanation:

Create the TXT record. App Services uses this record only at configuration time to verify that you own the custom domain. You can delete this TXT record after your custom domain is validated and configured in App Service.

References:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/dns/dns-web-sites-custom-domain

Question No.34

You have an Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant named contoso.onmicrosoft.com that contains 100 user accounts.

You purchase 10 Azure AD Premium P2 licenses for the tenant.

You need to ensure that 10 users can use all the Azure AD Premium features. What should you do?

A.

From the Groups blade of each user, invite the users to a group.

B.

From the Licenses blade of Azure AD, assign a license.

C.

From the Directory role blade of each user, modify the directory role.

D.

D.From the Azure AD domain, add an enterprise application.

Answer: B

Explanation:

To assign a license, under Azure Active Directory gt; Licenses gt; All Products, select one or more products, and then select Assign on the command bar.

References:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/active-directory/fundamentals/license-users-groups

Question No.35

You have an Azure policy as shown in the following exhibit.

image

Which of the following statements are true?

A.

You can create Azure SQL servers in ContosoRG1.

B.

You are prevented from creating Azure SQL servers anywhere in Subscription 1.

C.

You are prevented from creating Azure SQL Servers in ContosoRG1 only.

D.

You can create Azure SQL servers in any resource group within Subscription 1.

Answer: A

Explanation:

You are prevented from creating Azure SQL servers anywhere in Subscription 1 with the exception of ContosoRG1

Question No.36

You have an Azure subscription.

You have 100 Azure virtual machines.

You need to quickly identify underutilized virtual machines that can have their service tier changed to a less expensive offering.

Which blade should you use?

A.

Metrics

B.

Customer insights

C.

Monitor

D.

Advisor

Answer: D

Explanation:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/advisor/advisor-cost-recommendations https://docs.microsoft.com/bs-latn-ba/azure/cost-management/tutorial-acm-opt-recommendations

Question No.37

You have an Azure subscription named Subscription1 that is used be several departments at your company. Subscription1 contains the resources in the following table:

image

Another administrator deploys a virtual machine named VM1 and an Azure Storage account named Storage2 by using a single Azure Resource Manager template.

You need to view the template used for the deployment.

From which blade can you view the template that was used for the deployment?

A.

RG1

B.

VM1

C.

Storage1

D.

Container1

Answer: A

Explanation:

  1. View template from deployment history

    image

    Go to the resource group for your new resource group. Notice that the portal shows the result of the last deployment. Select this link.

  2. You see a history of deployments for the group. In your case, the portal probably lists only one deployment. Select this deployment.

image

The portal displays a summary of the deployment. The summary includes the status of the deployment and its operations and the values that you provided for parameters. To see the template that you used for the deployment, select View template.

image

References:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-resource-manager/resource-manager-export- template

Question No.38

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

You have an Azure subscription named Subscription1. Subscription1 contains a resource group named RG1. RG1 contains resources that were deployed by using templates.

You need to view the date and time when the resources were created in RG1. Solution: From the RG1 blade, you click Deployments.

Does this meet the goal?

A.

Yes

B.

No

Answer: A

Question No.39

You download an Azure Resource Manager template based on an existing virtual machine. The template will be used to deploy 100 virtual machines.

You need to modify the template to reference an administrative password. You must prevent the password from being stored in plain text.

What should you create to store the password?

A.

Azure Active Directory (AD) Identity Protection and an Azure policy

B.

a Recovery Services vault and a backup policy

C.

an Azure Key Vault and an access policy

D.

an Azure Storage account and an access policy

Answer: C

Explanation:

You can use a template that allows you to deploy a simple Windows VM by retrieving the password that is stored in a Key Vault. Therefore the password is never put in plain text in the template parameter file.

References:

https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/templates/101-vm-secure-password/

Question No.40

You create an Azure Storage account named contosostorage. You plan to create a file share named data.

Users need to map a drive to the data file share from home computers that run Windows 10. Which port should be open between the home computers and the data file share?

A.

80

B.

443

C.

445

D.

3389

Answer: C

Explanation:

Ensure port 445 is open: The SMB protocol requires TCP port 445 to be open; connections will fail if port 445 is blocked.

References:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/files/storage-how-to-use-files-windows

Get Full Version of AZ-103 Dumps

Tagged

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *